Frequently Asked Questions

 A valid passport is mandatory to enter Costa Rica. It should be valid during the following 6 months from the entry date to Costa Rica.

 Depending on your country of origin you may enter Costa Rica without a visa. USA, Canada and most European countries have this privilege.

 All visitors must have a round trip ticket as an entry requirement.

You are allowed to drive with your normal driver’s license for three months.

The water is potable in most of the country. We recommend using bottled water, especially in areas around the coast.

The Costa Rican currency is called Colón. US dollars and major credit cards are widely accepted.

All major credit cards are widely accepted. You will find ATM machined distributed throughout the country.

Outlets are 110 V, with standard US two prong plugs.

Departure tax is $26, can be paid in US Dollars, colones or with a credit cards.

You just have to leave the country for 72 hours, upon returning to Costa Rica the permit will be renewed automatically for 90 more days.

You can contact SANSA at ww.flysansa.com (506)2221-9414 or Nature Air at www.natureair.net (506) 2220-3054.

Starting on July 30, 2007, the Costa Rican authorities will demand that all travelers coming from the following countries (Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Venezuela, Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador as well as the Republic of Guyana) have a yellow fever vaccination certificate.